Donors

“An investment in knowledge pays the best interest.” —Benjamin Franklin

Every year generous donors invest in the Telitha E. Lindquist College of Arts & Humanities at Weber State University. Their gifts provide scholarships and research funds to help students excel, state of the art equipment and technology to enhance teaching and learning, faculty development to keep teachers at the forefront of education, and outreach programs to bring cultural opportunities to the people of Utah. We are grateful for their investment, which nurtures life-long learning for students and enriches our community.

 

FOUNDERS’ SOCIETY $50,000 or more

  • Eugene W. and Evelyn Banks
  • Val A. Browning Foundation
  • O.C. Tanner Company
  • Ralph P. and Judith H. Vander Heide
  • Weber County RAMP Tax Initiative
  • Weber State University Office of the Provost

BENEFACTORS’ CIRCLE $25,000 to $49,999

  • Stewart Education Foundation
  • Elliott-Hall Co.
  • Weber State University Bookstore

LIFETIME PRESIDENT’S SOCIETY $10,000-24,999

  • Lawrence T. Dee and Janet T. Dee Foundation
  • Marriner S. Eccles Foundation
  • Fan-Ya Lin
  • Robert M. and Jan Hogge
  • Kimber Kable

ANNUAL PRESIDENT’S SOCIETY $5,000 to $9,999

  • Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
  • Kem C. and Carolyn B. Gardner
  • Harris Family Foundation
  • Suzanne M. Lindquist
  • Wells Fargo Bank

FRIENDS OF THE ARTS & HUMANITIES $1,000 to $4,999

  • Sarah K. and Michael W. Bartlo
  • Teresa Beck
  • Robert R. and Audrey N. Beishline
  • Mark A. and R. Carol Biddle
  • R & S Boyer Family LC
  • Lucia D. Browning*
  • Yaeko K. Bryner
  • Cannonball Musical Instruments, LLC
  • The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Foundation
  • Erika and Lowell R. Daines
  • Richard F., II and Karen W. Fairbanks
  • John B. and Geraldine W. Goddard
  • G. Craig and LeAnne P. Gundy
  • Alan E. and Jeanne N. Hall
  • George E. and Mary C. Hall
  • Rosemary Conover and Charles L. Heath
  • Henry & Patrice Hemingway Foundation
  • Joan G. Hubbard
  • William G. and Barbara A. Hughes
  • Elliot J. and Susie G. Hulet
  • Gary R. Hunter
  • Edwin B. and Mildred S. Jones Foundation
  • Roydon O. and Paula F. Julander
  • Jewel Lee Kenley
  • W. Scott and Jerri Lamb
  • Margaret A. and David W. Lazenby
  • Jason and Jean Lin
  • Kathryn Lindquist and James R. Moore
  • Thomas J. Mathews
  • Willard Z. and Rona Lee Maughan
  • Christina H. and Richard D. Millard
  • Madonne M. Miner
  • Judith P. Mitchell
  • MSL Family Foundation
  • Nebeker Family Foundation
  • Mark J. Nelson and Inge H. Adams-Nelson
  • Ralph Nye Charitable Foundation
  • The Presser Foundation
  • Dennis R. and Kristine B. Read
  • Remco, Inc.
  • Althea A. and Melborne Roberts
  • Rocky Mountain Power Foundation
  • Salt Lake Tribune
  • Rula Scoville
  • Sandra S. and Melvin R. Sowerby
  • Anthony and Ruth Spanos
  • Bjorn M. Thorsrud
  • Charles J. and Inez Cortez Truscott Foundation

DEAN’S CLUB $500 to $999

  • Helen S. and Bill J. Brookens
  • Shirley H. Davis
  • Douglas and Annette DeFries
  • Carol A. Goldman
  • Don Haskins
  • H. Randall Hillyard
  • Intermountain Healthcare, Inc.
  • Caril R. and LeRoy D. Jennings
  • Rebecca L. and Brent E. Johns
  • Michael R. and Bonnie V. King
  • John A. and Telitha E. Lindquist
  • Jo-Anne W. Morritt
  • Cynthia A. and Michael A. Palumbo
  • Candadai Seshachari
  • Joshua M. and Jessica R. Sims
  • Richard W. Sline and Anna Boulton
  • Society of Professional Journalists
  • Julian T. and Helen Cortez Stafford Charitable Trust
  • Stokes Strategies, LLC
  • Rex W. Thompson
  • Paul D. Thorsted
  • Mary P. Urie and Family
  • Barbara M. and O. Kelly Wheat
  • Gloria Z. Wurst

CENTURY CLUB $100 to $499

  • Judith and Eric D. Amsel
  • Vicki Andersen
  • Anonymous
  • Jim Aud
  • Deborah Badger
  • Marcel Balcarek
  • Bruce B. and Jeanene B. Ballif
  • Randall Bankert
  • Lori E. and Robert A. Biamonte
  • John J. Bizzell and Suzan Crawford
  • Edward and Hazel Boyle
  • Ted Brady
  • Randall K. Brown
  • Browning
  • Alan Buckbee
  • Tracy L. Callahan
  • Barney B. and Marilee F. Chapman
  • Nancy Critchlow
  • Chris G. and Kathleen R. Davis
  • Gary R. Dohrer
  • Lawrence A. and Donna Dooley
  • Duke Ducoff
  • Jean Louise England
  • Alfred J. Esparza
  • Deborah Fahey
  • Douglas and Shelley Felt Family Foundation
  • Luke O. Fernandez and Susan J. Matt
  • Cari G. and Douglas Fullerton
  • Phillip Gold
  • Marguerite D. Groff
  • Pauline L. Hattemer
  • Greg Herman
  • Kathleen M. Herndon and Alfred E. Smith
  • Marilyn R. and John W. Holt
  • Phil Horner
  • Jonathan Horwich
  • Alan D. Hulsebus
  • Marie M. and Robert W. Irvine
  • David H. and Bonnie D. Jacobs
  • Timothy K. Jerome
  • Susie S. Jones
  • Sheree J. Josephson and Ron Hendricks
  • Mitsuko Mitzi Kawaguchi
  • Joe Kubala
  • David A. Kumpe
  • Joanne L. Lawrence
  • Etienne LeFlore
  • Guy R. Letendre
  • Judy S. and Edward J. Macner
  • Susan Makov
  • Becky Jo and Sean F. McShane
  • Jean H.A. and Richard R. Miller
  • F. Ann Millner
  • Charles Moore
  • Rod and Sherry Z. Morris
  • Debra D. and Tom Murphy
  • David Nasso
  • Robert H. and Sally J. Neill
  • Scott H. and Pamela J. Parkinson
  • Roy L. Passfield
  • Mark P. Peterson
  • William L. Phillips
  • Jerry D. and Linda A. Powell
  • Prismatic Lighting, Inc.
  • Douglas G. Reid
  • Andres Rivera
  • Roosters 25th Street Brewing Company
  • Peter Roth
  • Jeff Rowland Design Group
  • Merek Rubin
  • James L. Sanford
  • John E. and Ann J. Schwiebert
  • Edward “Skip” Smith
  • Peter J. Smith
  • Susan Smith
  • Jerry W. Stachowski
  • Erik A. and Diane N. Stern
  • Jeffery D. and Jill L. Stokes
  • Edwin A. Sudario
  • Dale Surette
  • Ron Sutherland
  • Amanda R. and Todd Thorpe
  • Van M. Tinkham and Denise L. Shaw
  • Arthur Troeschi
  • Leslie C. Wade
  • E. Kirt and Grace Ann Walling
  • Michael J. Ware
  • Win Analog
  • Shi-hwa Wang and Yu-Jane Yang
  • Guy R. and Marcey L. Yocom
  • Charles Zeilig
  • J.P. Zonca
  • Catherine A. Zublin and Edward Spangler

SOCIATES’ CLUB up to $99

  • Mark S. and Georgette Letourneau
  • Alicia Giralt and Thomas Briggs
  • Sylvia Newman and Robert S. Fudge
  • L. Mikel and Janis B. Vause
  • Brad L. and Camille Mortensen
  • Sheldon D. and Janice D. Ward
  • Bradley W. and Lynn E. Carroll
  • Merrill A. and Evelyn C. Godfrey
  • Robert and Tina R. Herman
  • James C. and Joanne D. Hoellein
  • Mark and Marsha Rasmussen
  • Jim Stavrakakis
  • Ralph P. and Judith H. Vander Heide
  • Ian Currie
  • Gordon T. and Sharon W. Allred
  • Thomas J. Altobelli
  • Larry Archibald
  • J. Ron and Maria V. Bingham
  • Robert M. and Jan Hogge
  • Robert E. Power
  • Victoria A. Ramirez
  • Carolyn Rich-Denson
  • Mahalingam and Sheela Subbiah
  • Michael D. Wutz and Marilee Rohan
  • R.C. Crawford
  • Sreekanth R. Chandrupatla
  • Raghuram B. Dasari
  • Union Grill
  • Abelardo Saucedo
  • Alpine Sports
  • Susan C. and Sherman^ Bennett
  • Nathan C. Crook
  • Jason O. Dilworth
  • Judith H. Elsley
  • Gilles Gerin
  • Mark and Deloris J. Greenhalgh
  • Jed Hacker
  • Tracy and Cherie Halladay
  • Holly Hirst
  • Jeff Olsen Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • Elaine C. and James T. Luhn
  • Andrew H. and Shawnery L. Mathis
  • Kristeen Nalder
  • Robert K. Okazaki
  • Joshua B.  and Cyd Pedersen
  • Katie E. Rood-Smith
  • Eloise M. Runolfson
  • Aralee Scothern
  • Kathryn T. Swain
  • Dejan Vuckovic
  • Brent and Mikelle Weil
  • Karrie M. and Todd W. Prall
  • Mark A. Steinhauser
  • Suann C. and Rodney B. Adams
  • ARCO, Inc.
  • Peter Madden
  • Cindy G. Olmstead
  • The Rodney Snow Family
  • George A. Volinsky
  • Tabatha Hintz
  • Jolene S. and Chad Zito
  • Richard G. Kaser
  • Joel H. Alperson
  • Roger Coates
  • Dolores F. Jasmer
  • Erin A. and Clifford N. Jensen
  • Steven Ryerson
  • Dotty Sue Tanner
  • Dale Goudey
  • R. Scott Gregg
  • Lorant A. Muth
  • Donald A. Walker
  • J. Mike Apezteguia
  • Adriana M. Attento-McKnight
  • D. Louise and John K. Brown
  • Jo-Ann and Alan Bute
  • Fantasie Impromtu, Inc.
  • Bryan Garcia
  • Sharon E. and William L. Larkin
  • Rand and Marilyn Matthews
  • Shae A. and John J. McMurrin
  • Alexander McNair
  • Steven F. and Pat A. Smith
  • Steven D. Stones
  • Richard L. and Sheyla R. Wager
  • Leroy G. Weber
  • Jack W. and Sandra Crosland
  • Robert Million
  • Arthur R. Adelmann
  • Soly Balissiano
  • Lezlee and Roger Bishop
  • Savannah E. and Scott S. Cook
  • Eldon B. and Laurisa W. Cope
  • Frank L. and Jane Erwin
  • Carol L. Jex
  • Diana M. Meiser
  • Coila P. and Brent A. Robinson
  • Erinne G. and Brian J. Roundy
  • Kevin W. and Teresa G. Rountree
  • Bradley J. and Linda Y. Stringer
  • Bryan Taylor
  • Shay Taylor
  • Lizabeth S. and Blair Whatcott
  • Judith Anne Wilson
  • W. Adolph and Mary E. Yonkee
  • Michael S. and Chandra L. Streadbeck
  • Aaron L. and Emma D. West
  • Jeffrey C. Bookwalter
  • Romolo Conversano
  • George A. de Zayas
  • Michael J. Fabian
  • Richard H. Hollis
  • Christopher D. Mickle
  • V. Patrick O’Brien
  • Craig Sata
  • Jeannette Memmott
  • Remond Spierer
  • Kimberly R. and Melvin D. Graff
  • Elizabeth Wahlquist
  • Lindsey K. Gray
  • David L. Wahlen
  • Cathie E. Carnes
  • Alyssa L. Chambers
  • Chelsea D. Fawson
  • Joshua A. Kirkham
  • Megan N. Rees
  • Daniel S. Stuart
  • Richard K. Wangsgard
  • Bradley A. Williams
  • Tonia J. Wilson
  • Adam M. Yost

* Deceased

LEGACY SOCIETY

The following benefactors support the Lindquist College of Arts & Humanities through charitable bequests, gift annuities, insurance and trusts. We appreciate these thoughtful donors whose gifts will come to the university after their lifetime.

  • G. Craig and LeAnne P. Gundy
  • Robert M. and Jan Hogge
  • Thomas J. Mathews
  • Marilyn E. Modling
  • Ralph P. and Judith H. Vander Heide

INVESTORS’ CIRCLE Endowments

  • Kenneth Adams Scholarship in German
  • Gordon T. Allred Scholarship in English
  • M. Thatcher Allred Memorial Scholarship
  • B. Y. Andelin Scholarship in Art.
  • Louis Babcock Debate Scholarship
  • J. Ray & Loraine C. Barrios Music Scholarship
  • D. Fern Berglund Scholarship
  • Marilyn B. & LuJean W. Blakeley Scholarship
  • Edith Gidney Briem Memorial Scholarship
  • Browning Cultural Arts Fund
  • Dale W. Bryner Scholarship
  • E. LaMar & Melba H. Buckner Debate Scholarship
  • Spence Clark Scholarship
  • Farrell R. Collett Scholarship
  • Corry Family Award in Foreign Languages
  • Tom & Nancy Davidson Arts & Humanities Scholarship
  • Brad H. Davis Memorial Fund
  • Elizabeth Brown Dee Scholarship
  • Deseret News Scholarship
  • Joseph Merrill & Ellen Scowcroft Eccles Scholarship
  • Elmer H. Ericson Memorial Scholarship
  • Jetta Barker Farr Memorial Scholarship
  • Reed & Maggie F. Gammell Scholarship for Music
  • Igor Gorin Memorial Music Scholarship
  • Patricia L. Haslam Scholarship
  • Gene Funk Hillyard Memorial Piano Scholarship
  • Dr. Sherwin W. Howard Poetry Award
  • Dean W. & Carol W. Hurst Artist in Residence Fund
  • Anya Kenley Scholarship for the Arts
  • Ed Kenley Foreign Language Scholarship
  • Keystone Foundation Debate Scholarship
  • Jack & Betty Lampros Communication/Journalism Scholarship
  • Telitha E. Lindquist College of Arts & Humanities
  • John A. & Telitha E. Lindquist Creative & Artistic Endeavors
  • John E. & Nancy S. Lowe English
  • Douglas P. McFarland Memorial Scholarship
  • Leland H. Monson Debate Scholarship
  • National Undergraduate Literature Conference
  • Gary L. & Peggi Nielsen Dance Scholarship
  • Patti O’Neal Memorial Scholarship
  • Mary J. Howard / Peter Aaron Olsen Scholarship
  • Roland Parry C. Memorial Scholarship
  • Howard F. Phillips Memorial Scholarship
  • Raymond & Beth Winkler Price Scholarship
  • Lani Berlin Prout Memorial Scholarship
  • Dennis & Kristine Read Scholarship
  • Blanche B. Rich Visual Arts Scholarship
  • Sophie R. Reed/Sophie W. Richards Memorial Scholarship
  • Mona Smith Memorial Piano Scholarship
  • Ruth B. Stevenson Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Dee Shaw Stewart Music Scholarship
  • Theatre Faculty Support Fund
  • Rell Thompson Scholarship for Technical Theater
  • Visual Arts Technology Fund
  • Weber Studies
  • Keith W. Wilcox Scholarship for Art/Engineering
  • Gwen S. & Harmon G. Williams Scholarship
  • Floyd J. Woodfield Family Award in English

Event Calendar

Subscribe via Email

feedback